Quantcast

Tri-Cities Sports Council

The Tri-Cities Sports Council is a project of Visit TRI-CITIES.

The Tri-Cities Sports Council's mission is to be the communities' catalyst to attract and promote sports, thereby creating positive economic growth for the region. This mission is accomplished by providing assistance and support to local sports organizations, through coordination of the diverse resources of the Tri-Cities area.

The Tri-Cities Sports Council formed the Central Washington “Sports Hall of Fame” in June of 1998. Inductees came from the Tri-Cities, Yakima, Kittitas and Wenatchee Valleys, Columbia Basin, Blue Mountain and other areas of Central Washington.   The Central Washington Sports Hall of Fame is located at the Toyota Center in Kennewick and has inducted the following classes: Class of 1999, Class of 2000, Class of 2001, Class of 2002, Class of 2003, Class of 2004, Class of 2005, and Class of 2008.

Tri-Cities Sports Council Members are:

Jim Adrian, Tri-Cities Tournament Committee
Nancy Aldrich, Richland Babe Ruth Baseball
Kevin Anthony, Tri-City Herald
Cory Bruss, Columbia River Disc Golf Club
Ed Carnes, Tri-Cities Youth Soccer Association
John Cazier, Chiawana High School
Craig Chiesa, Tri-City Kart Club
Terry Christensen, Tri-Cities Girls Fastpitch Softball Association
Ray Coffman, Horn Rapids Motorsports Complex
Hector Cruz, Visit TRI-CITIES
Eric Davis, Hanford High School
Jake Davis, Pasco High School
Russel Del Gesso, Tri-Cities Amateur Hockey Association
Amy Donaldson, Tri-Cities Youth Lacrosse Club
Mike Edwards, Richland High School
Anna Fazzari, Kennewick High School
Lyndsey Franklin, Tri-Cities Figure Skating Club
Steve Frucci, Connell High School
Casey Gant, Kamiakin High School
Eric Garcia, Sandstorm Beach Volleyball
Don Hart, DHART Consulting Group
Amy Hubbard, Tri-City Americans
Stan Johnson, City of Richland
Tony Johnson, City of Pasco
Lauren Keller, Hampton Inn Kennewick at Southridge
Brent Kirby, Three Rivers Ultimate
Jim Klos, Sports Officiating
Brent Kubalek, City of Pasco
Ron Larson, TRAC Center
Todd Lewison, Pasco School District
Liz Lutz, Three Rivers Campus
Angie Matheson, Richland High School Lacrosse Club
Shawn Meininger, Columbia Basin BMX
Russ Midili, Southridge Lacrosse Club
Brent Miles, Tri-City Dust Devils
Jeff Morrow
Ian Napier, City of Kennewick
Jim Peterson, USA Track & Field/ Three Rivers Road Runners
Scott Rogers, Columbia Basin College
Shannon Sullivan, Three Rivers Lacrosse Club
Bonnie Wescott, WIAA State Volleyball Tournament
Tim Wood, Southridge High School